12 NSW based players selected in final U17 Joeys squad for AFC Qualifiers

24.09.09

 

U17 Joeys head coach Jean-Paul de Marigny

Twelve NSW based youngsters have been selected in the Qantas Joeys U17 squad for the AFC U-16 Championship (Qualifiers) which will be held in Canberra from 6-16 October 2009.

Head Coach Jean-Paul de Marigny has selected a 23-player squad which has featured NSW based stars such as Alex Curruto, Connor Chapman, Samuel Chapple, Joshua Da Silva, Milos Degenek, Giancarlo Gallifuoco,  Stevan Ilic, Aaron Liddell, Hayden Morton, Yianni Perkatis, Daniel Sadaka and Lachlan Tibbles.

“Han Berger (FFA National Technical Director), Jan Versleijen (FFA National Youth Coach) and I looked at around 45 players over four training camps to select this final squad of 23 players,” said de Marigny

“This is a very competitive squad with cover for all positions around the park.

“Although the players are relatively young, the more matches that they play together, the better they will understand the system and organisation that is needed to play at an international level.

“I’m looking forward to the tournament and believe we can qualify for the next level (AFC U-16 Championship) in 2010,” concluded de Marigny.

The Qantas Joeys have been drawn in Group H of the AFC U-16 Championship (Qualifiers) alongside Malaysia and Laos.  The three nations will play each other twice between the 6th – 16th October with the top nation progressing directly to the AFC U-16 Championship.

The AFC U-16 Championship 2010 will be played from 2-17 October with the venue to be announced later this year.

The Qantas Joeys face Laos in the opening match of the tournament on Tuesday 6 October at McKellar Park (Kick-Off 2:00pm AEDT).

QANTAS JOEYS SQUAD

Kobbie Boahene VIS/Altona East JSC
Corey Brown QAS/Brisbane City FC
Alex Cerruto NSWIS/Marconi Stallions
Connor Chapman NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks
Samuel Chapple NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks
Joshua Da Silva NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks
Milos Degenek  NSWIS/Blacktown City Demons
Hernan Espindola VIS/Brimbank
Giancarlo Gallifuoco NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks
Stevan Ilic NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks
Aaron Liddell Marconi Stallions
Jesse Makarounas Football West/Perth SC
Jake Monaco SASI/Western Strikers
Hayden Morton NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks
Andrew Mullett  VIS/FC Bulleen Lions
Brodie Paterson VIS/Chelsea
Yianni Perkatis  NSWIS/Marconi Stallions
Luke Remington NNSWIS/Macquarie
Daniel Sadaka   Sutherland Sharks
Lachlan Tibbles NSWIS/Marconi Stallions
Abe Wheelhouse NNSWIS/Macquarie
Jakob Williams  ACTAS/Tuggeranong United
Kwame Yeboah QAS/Gold Coast

Team Officials
Head of Delegation: Han Berger (FFA - National Technical Director)
Head Coach: Jean-Paul De Marigny (NSWIS)
Assistant Coach: Milan Milovanovic (ACTAS)
Strength and Conditioning: Deane Stephens (SA)
Goalkeeper Coach: Neil Tate
Doctor: Graham Hughes (SA)
Physiotherapist: Tim Oostenbroek  (QLD)
Team Manager: Joel Freeme (FFA)

AFC U-16 Championships 2010 (Qualifiers) - Group H  Official Match Schedule

6–16 October 2009

McKellar Park, Canberra, ACT

Group H
Australia
Malaysia
Laos

Fixtures  
Tuesday 6 October 2009 - Australia v Laos       2:00pm
Saturday 10 October 2009 - Australia v Malaysia 2:00pm
Monday 12 October 2009 - Laos v Australia      2:00pm
Friday 16 October 2009 - Malaysia v Australia 2:00pm