Championship Grand Final Results

1957

Auburn

4

v

Canterbury Marrickville

3

1958

Canterbury Marrickville

2

v

Auburn

1

1959

Prague

3

v

APIA Leichhardt

2

1960

Canterbury Marrickville

5

v

Prague

2

1961

Hakoah

4

v

Canterbury Marrickville

1

1962

Hakoah

4

v

Budapest-St George

2

1963

South Coast United

4

v

APIA Leichhardt

0

1964

APIA Leichhardt

7

v

St George Budapest

2

1965

APIA Leichhardt

2

v

St George Budapest

0

1966

Hakoah

2

v

APIA Leichhardt

1

1967

St George Budapest

5

v

APIA Leichhardt

2

1968

Hakoah

4

v

Pan-Hellenic

2

1969

APIA Leichhardt

1

v

St George Budapest

1

1969

APIA Leichhardt

3

v

St George Budapest

2

Replay

1970

Ryde Yugal

4

v

St George Budapest

2

1971

St George Budapest

3

v

West Suburbs

2

1972*

Marconi-Fairfield

1

v

St George Budapest

0

1973

Marconi-Fairfield

2

v

Hakoah

1

1974

St George Budapest

4

v

Hakoah

2

1975

St George Budapest

1

v

APIA Leichhardt

0

1976

APIA Leichhardt Tigers

1

v

St George Budapest

0

1977

Croatia Sydney

2

v

Auburn

0

1978

Sutherland Shire

1

v

Croatia Sydney

1

1978

Sutherland Shire

2

v

Croatia Sydney

1

Replay

1979

Inter Monaro

2

v

Sutherland Shire

1

1980

Sydney Olympic

4

v

Melita Eagles

0

1981

St George Budapest

2

v

Croatia Sydney

0

1982

Croatia Sydney

2

v

Sutherland Shire

1

1983

Croatia Sydney

1

v

Melita Eagles

1

1983

Croatia Sydney

4

v

Melita Eagles

3

Replay

1984

Rockdale Ilinden

3

v

Inter Monaro

2

1985

Melita Eagles

4

v

Fairy Meadow

0

1986

Sutherland Shire

2

v

Melita Eagles

1

1987

Wollongong City

2

v

Canberra City

1

1988

Melita Eagles

0 (7p)

v

Blacktown City

0 (6p)

1989

Melita Eagles

3

v

Canberra Croatia

0

1990

Wollongong Macedonia

2

v

Canberra Croatia

0

1991

Blacktown City

3

v

Canberra Metros

0

1992

Avala

2

v

Blacktown City

0

1993

Bankstown City

1

v

Blacktown City

0

1994

Bankstown City

3

v

Canterbury Marrickville

1

1995

Warringah Dolphins

1

v

Blacktown City

0

1996

Parramatta Eagles

1 (5p)

v

Adamstown Rosebud

1 (4p)

1997

Parramatta Eagles

3

v

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

1

1998

Blacktown City

1

v

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

0

1999

Blacktown City

5

v

Parramatta Eagles

1

2000

Blacktown City

2

v

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

1

2000-01

Bonnyrigg White Eagles 

3

v

Blacktown City Demons

1

2001-02

Parramatta Eagles

1

v

Blacktown City Demons

0

2002-03

APIA Leichhardt Tigers

3

v

Blacktown City Demons

1

2003-04

Bankstown City Lions

2

v

Belconnen Blue Devils

0

2004-05

Bankstown City Lions

3

v

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

1

2006

Sydney United

4

v

Blacktown City Demons

0

2007

Blacktown City Demons

3

v

Bankstown City Lions

1

2008

Wollongong FC

4

v

Sutherland Sharks

2

2009

Sutherland Sharks

4

v

Marconi Stallions

1

2010

Blacktown City FC

1

v

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

0

2011

Sydney Olympic

2

v

Sydney United

0

*1972 was an Interstate Championship Series with four best teams from Sydney and Melbourne participating

NSW Premier League Premiers

2000-01

Blacktown City Demons

2001-02

Parramatta Eagles

2002-03

Blacktown City Demons

2003-04

Belconnen Blue Devils

2004-05

Bankstown City Lions

2006

Blacktown City Demons

2007

Blacktown City Demons

2008

Sutherland Sharks

2009

Sydney United

2010

Bonnyrigg White Eagles

2011

Sydney Olympic

Player of the Year Awards

Rothmans Best and Fairest Gold Medal

1970

George Blues

23 Points

1971

John Watkiss

31 Points

1972

Manfred Schaefer

30 Points

1973

John McDonald

30 Points

1974

Mike Trebilcock

19 Points

1975

John McDonald

25 Points

1976

Bruce Stowell

32 Points

1977

John Watkiss

26 Points

1978

Terry Butler

27 Points

1979

John Lee

36 Points

1980

Neil Williams

35 Points

1981

Dez Marton

30 Points

1982

John Stoddart

34 Points

1983

Agenor Muniz

24 Points

1984

Ricky Budini

23 Points

1985

Henryk Sobczyk

34 Points

1986

Brett Woods

26 Points

1987

Alan Reis

29 Points

1988

Sebastian Giampaolo

33 Points

1989

Discontinued

Best and Fairest Gold Medal

1989

Sebastian Giampaolo

27 Points

1990

Bill Pilovski

18 Points

1991

Jose Iriarte

19 Points

1992

John Pillemer

23 Points

1993

John Pillemer

30 Points

1994

Damien Smith

21 Points

1995

Vlado Zoric

26 Points

1996

Grant Bard

27 Points

1997

Paul Carter

21 Points

1998

Jim Nikas & John Buonavoglia

33 Points

1999

Discontinued

Player's Player of the Year

1989

Greg Brown

84 Points

1990

Not Conducted

1991

Jarek Nowicki

29 Points

1992

Tony Lemezina

37 Points

1993

Scott Ashtown

33 Points

1994

Scott Gilbert

32 Points

1995

Scott Bailie

45 Points

1996

Steve Tolios

42 Points

1997

John Buonavoglis

28 Points

1998

Not Conducted

1999

Discontinued

Football NSW Gold Medal

2000-01

Steve Lazzari

Belconnen Blue Devils

2001-02

Daniel Macor

Belconnen Blue Devils

2002-03

James Monie

Central Coast Lightning

2003-04

Ilija Prenzoski

Belconnen Blue Devils

2004-05

Robert Cattanach

Belconnen Blue Devils

2006

Tolgay Ozbey

Blacktown City Demons

2007

Robert Cattanach

Manly United FC

2008

Brendan Gan

Sutherland Sharks

2009

Bradley Boardman

Sutherland Sharks

2010

Tolgay Ozbey

Blacktown City FC

2011

Steve Hayes

Sydney United